Changes in the Fund

Statement of changes in fund

For the period 01/01/2025 to 31/12/2025

Tap a line to see the details.

General donationsZakatEarmarked donationsAccumulated surplus / (deficit)Total
Balance at 31/12/20244,55,00030,0001,00,000(33,804)5,51,196
Donations received8,12,0003,50,0001,40,000013,02,000
Sharmin Akter 60,00060,000
QFDN1014 1,50,0001,50,000
Anisul Haque 40,00040,000
Alhaj Mokbul Hossain 2,00,0002,00,000
Tahmina Rahman 50,00050,000
Umme Kulsum 4,0004,000
Golam Mostafa 25,00025,000
Salma Begum 4,0004,000
Masud Rana 1,50,0001,50,000
QFDN1005 50,00050,000
Refunds of donations(5,000)000(5,000)
Fatema Tuz Zohra (5,000)(5,000)
Balance at 31/12/202512,62,0003,80,0002,40,000(98,755)17,83,245

The notes below form an integral part of this statement.

Notes to the financial statements

1. Basis of preparation

  • Prepared from the fund's double-entry ledger on the accrual basis, and presented in line with IFRS, adapted for a not-for-profit fund.
  • Qard Hasan loans carry no interest, profit, fee or penalty. They are measured at the amount lent, less the amounts recovered and written off.
  • Donations are not income: they are added directly to the fund. Zakat and earmarked donations are restricted funds and are kept separate.
  • A loan lent from zakat or earmarked donations and written off is borne by that fund, as far as the fund holds it; any other is borne by the accumulated surplus.
  • A provision for doubtful loans is set aside by how long each loan is overdue, on the whole of what it still owes: 1% not overdue; 5% 1-30 days overdue; 25% 31-180 days overdue; 75% 181-365 days overdue; 100% more than 365 days overdue. It is charged to the accumulated surplus; a zakat or earmarked fund is reduced only when a loan is written off.
  • Loans from donors are repayable on request and are shown as current liabilities.
  • Figures in brackets are negative.

Scan the code

Verify that this report is genuine

Print / Save as PDF

Updated 18/10/2026, 10:55 AM.

Contact us