Balance Sheet
Statement of financial position (balance sheet)
As at 18/10/2026
Tap a line to see its details.
Cash in hand228,150
Balance with banks & MFS217,26,042
Qard Hasan loans receivable310,03,025
Qard Hasan loans receivable - general7,23,850
Baitul Aman Jame Masjid, Palashpole QFCN90189,400
Kaliganj Bazar Jame Masjid QFCN90267,700
Baitun Noor Jame Masjid, Dumuria QFCN90355,450
Mirpur Baitul Mamur Jame Masjid QFCN90434,500
Chandanaish Kendriya Jame Masjid QFCN90598,050
Maijdee Bazar Jame Masjid QFCN90630,400
Shahporan Uposhohor Jame Masjid QFCN90768,750
Boalia Baitur Rahman Masjid QFCN90816,500
Pirgachha Bazar Jame Masjid QFCN90942,650
Gournadi Eidgah Jame Masjid QFCN9101,07,650
Trishal Purba Para Jame Masjid QFCN91172,500
Char Fasson Notun Bazar Masjid QFCN91240,300
Qard Hasan loans receivable - zakat1,35,050
Baitul Aman Jame Masjid, Palashpole QFCN90118,000
Baitun Noor Jame Masjid, Dumuria QFCN90322,500
Mirpur Baitul Mamur Jame Masjid QFCN90413,500
Maijdee Bazar Jame Masjid QFCN90622,500
Shahporan Uposhohor Jame Masjid QFCN90712,650
Boalia Baitur Rahman Masjid QFCN9086,900
Pirgachha Bazar Jame Masjid QFCN90910,000
Gournadi Eidgah Jame Masjid QFCN91010,800
Trishal Purba Para Jame Masjid QFCN91118,200
Qard Hasan loans receivable - earmarked1,44,125
Kaliganj Bazar Jame Masjid QFCN90210,875
Mirpur Baitul Mamur Jame Masjid QFCN90428,350
Shahporan Uposhohor Jame Masjid QFCN90712,000
Boalia Baitur Rahman Masjid QFCN90847,900
Pirgachha Bazar Jame Masjid QFCN90945,000
Loans from donors42,00,000
Qard Hasan Fund - general donations516,46,000
Qard Hasan Fund - zakat57,23,900
Qard Hasan Fund - earmarked donations53,67,600
Accumulated surplus / (deficit)6(2,24,509)
The notes below form an integral part of this statement.
Notes to the financial statements
1. Basis of preparation
- Prepared from the fund's double-entry ledger on the accrual basis, and presented in line with IFRS, adapted for a not-for-profit fund.
- Qard Hasan loans carry no interest, profit, fee or penalty. They are measured at the amount lent, less the amounts recovered and written off.
- Donations are not income: they are added directly to the fund. Zakat and earmarked donations are restricted funds and are kept separate.
- A loan lent from zakat or earmarked donations and written off is borne by that fund, as far as the fund holds it; any other is borne by the accumulated surplus.
- A provision for doubtful loans is set aside by how long each loan is overdue, on the whole of what it still owes: 1% not overdue; 5% 1-30 days overdue; 25% 31-180 days overdue; 75% 181-365 days overdue; 100% more than 365 days overdue. It is charged to the accumulated surplus; a zakat or earmarked fund is reduced only when a loan is written off.
- Loans from donors are repayable on request and are shown as current liabilities.
- Figures in brackets are negative.
2. Cash and cash equivalents
3. Qard Hasan loans receivable
Qard Hasan loans, at the amount lent less what has been recovered and written off, by the fund each was lent from; and how the total moved during the financial year.
4. Loans from donors
Loans from donors, repayable to them on request.
5. Qard Hasan Fund
Donations held permanently, by fund, and how each moved during the financial year. A loan lent from zakat or earmarked donations and written off is borne by that fund.
6. Accumulated surplus / (deficit)
The closing balance is the last line of the Statement of Income and Expenditure.
Scan the code
Verify that this report is genuine
Updated 18/10/2026, 7:24 AM.
Contact us
- Phone+880 01601009192
- Emailqh@quranicfinance.com
- AddressDhaka, Bangladesh